Эротические рассказы
[…] Who was the architect of the new Supreme Court Building?

      Cass Gilbert, who also designed the Customs House and the U.S. Chamber of Commerce Building in Washington, D.C., was the architect of the new Supreme Court Building. Unfortunately, Gilbert died before the completion of the building, which was then handled by his son, Cass Gilbert Jr.

      THE TERM

      When does the U.S. Supreme Court meet?

      The U.S. Supreme Court convenes the first Monday of October for the start of its new term. The Court’s term usually ends at the end of June. Federal law, codified at 28 U.S.C. section 2 provides: “The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year and may hold such adjourned or special terms as may be necessary.”

      When did the Court first begin its terms on the first Monday of October?

      The U.S. Supreme Court first began its term on the first Monday in October 1917. Congress had passed a law effectuating such a change in a 1916 statute.